Effective Date: 12/15/2022

Kenny Kent Chevrolet ("Dealership," "we," "us" or "our") respects the privacy of our job applicants and employees ("you" and "your"). This Notice at Collection ("Notice") applies to both the online and offline collection of information we obtain during the course of your job application and employment with the Dealership.

Online Applicants - Your use of our website or submission of an application or other information through this website or by other means is subject to our Terms of Use, which include terms governing limitations on liability and the resolution of disputes; our Terms of Use is incorporated by reference into this Notice. For more information regarding our privacy practices, please view our Privacy Policy

                       

Categories of Personal Information Collected

*categories may vary depending upon the position(s) or location as well as the associated qualifications and responsibilities of a particular role.

Identifiers, such as:name, alias, postal address, email address, IP address, identification numbers (e.g., social security number, driver's license number, state identification number, military identification number or passport number)

 

Other personal information described in Civil Code Section 1798.80(e), such as:phone number, bank account number, insurance policy number and/or your signature

 

Physical description and characteristics of protected classifications under California or federal law provided by you

 

For example:

  • Driver's license/state identification card - includes your image, date of birth, physical description and gender
  • Permanent resident card - includes your image, date and place of birth;
  • Social security card - includes your social security number
  • Passport - includes your image, date and place of birth and your nationality
  • Race/ethnicity, gender, sex, veteran status, disability, and other characteristics of protected classifications under California or federal law, typically provided by you on a voluntary basis
 

Biometric information: N/A

 

Audio, Video and other electronic sensory data, such as:audio information from voicemail messages and/or recorded phone calls (with your consent), electronic (e.g. CCTV footage), visual (e.g. photographs), or other similar information, if applicable.

 

Professional or employment related information, such as:information regarding past or current occupation, and certifications.

 

Education information, such as: information about education history or background that is not publicly available personally identifiable information as defined in the federal Family Educational Rights and Privacy Act (20 U.S.C. section 1232g, 34 C.F.R. Part 99).

 

Health Information, such as:Covid-19 symptom checks, alcohol and drug screen results, information relating to employee leaves and requests for disability accommodations

 

Internet or other electronic network activity information, such as:browsing history, search history, and information regarding a resident's interaction with an internet website, application, or advertisement, as well as physical and network access logs and other network activity information related to your use of any of our devices, networks or other information resources, if applicable.

 

Inferences drawn from personal information collected, such as:inferences used to create a profile about an individual reflecting her or his preferences, characteristics, psychological trends, predispositions, behavior, attitudes, intelligence, abilities, and aptitudes.

 Purposes for Collecting and Using Personal Information

 

Generally, we may use the above categories of personal information for the following purposes:

 

Recruiting, evaluating, and hiring candidates as well as managing talent:

  • To communicate with you
  • Consider your suitability for employment; run background checks (with your consent);and check your references
  • Extend offers, negotiate the terms of offers, and assess salary and compensation matters
  • Satisfy legal and regulatory obligations
  • Maintain applicant information for future consideration
  • Check your driver's license status and driving record (if you will be driving our vehicles);verify your identity;confirm your eligibility to work in the United States; and/or to complete government forms
  • Symptom checks relating to the Covid-19 virus are conducted to determine whether you may enter our facilities
  • Confirm acknowledgement of receipt of documents we provide to you
  • In support of our equal opportunity employment policy and practices
  • Populate and administer employment-related documents;for payroll, withholding, and employee benefits;enable payroll direct deposits
  • Some phone calls are recorded (with your consent) for training our staff and for quality assurance purposes
  • Evaluate and/or process leaves of absence or disability accommodations
  • Ensure accurate records of your time at work
  • Provide training

Security and monitoring - to monitor and secure our resources, network, premises and assets, including:

Monitoring for, preventing, investigating, and responding to security and privacy incidents

Providing and managing access to physical and technical access controls

Monitoring activities, access and use in order to ensure the security and functioning of our systems and assets;and

Securing our offices, premises and physical assets, including through the use of electronic access systems and video monitoring

 

Auditing, accounting and corporate Governance relating to financial, tax and accounting audits, and audits and assessments of our business operations, security controls, financial controls, or compliance with legal obligations, and for other internal business purposes such as administration of our records retention program.

Business transactions relating to planning, due diligence and implementation of commercial transactions, for example mergers, acquisitions, asset sales or transfers, bankruptcy or reorganization or other similar business transactions.

 

Defending and protecting rights to protect and defend our rights and interests and those of third parties, including to manage and respond to employee and other legal disputes, to respond to legal claims or disputes, and to otherwise establish, defend or protect our rights or interests, or the rights, interests, health or safety of others, including in the context of anticipated or actual litigation with third parties.

Compliance with Applicable Legal Obligations relating to compliance with applicable legal obligations (such as hiring eligibility, responding to subpoenas and court orders) as well as assessments, reviews and reporting relating to such legal obligations, including under employment and labor laws and regulations,Social security and tax laws, environmental regulations, workplace safety laws and regulations, and other applicable laws, regulations, opinions and guidance.

Disclosure of Personal Information

  We consider the information you choose to share with us during the course of your application and employment to be personal and confidential. We do not sell your personal information. However, there are times when we share your personal information with certain contractors and service providers, all of whom are bound to confidentiality agreements, for business purposes, including:

Affiliates: our affiliate companies;

 Employee Benefit Providers: such as 401k, medical, dental, and supplemental insurance providers. These providers collect and receive personal information about you as part of their provision of the particular product or service.

 

Vendors: vendors providing services related to payroll, travel and expense booking/reporting/reimbursement, drug screening, employee training, and other facets of employment.Also, vendors supporting business operations e.g. auditing, accounting, legal, security, etc.

Business transfers: as part of any merger, acquisition, financing, sale of company assets or interests in the respective company, or in the case of insolvency, bankruptcy, or receivership, including during negotiations related to such business transfers.

Complying with legal obligations: to comply with applicable legal or regulatory obligations, including as part of a judicial proceeding, in response to a subpoena, warrant, court order or other legal process, or as part of an investigation of or request by law enforcement or a government official.

Retention Schedule

 

Our Records Retention Policy sets the following retention periods. The Records Retention Policy is subject to change at any time.

  • Payroll Records - 7 years
  • Employee Applications, Not Hired - 3 years
  • Employment Applications, Hired - 3 years Post Termination
  • Employee Personnel Records (After Termination) - 7 years
  • Recorded line calls - 6 years

CONTACTING US ABOUT THIS NOTICE: If you have any questions or concerns regarding our use of personal information as described in this Applicant Notice, please contact us via Phone. California Residents if you would like to review your rights under the California Consumer Privacy Act / California Privacy Rights Act or submit a request pursuant to the Act please the following link Privacy Policy.